Lynton Cottage, OX7 4NN
Lynton Cottage is a 158 m² terraced home in Enstone. It sold for £835,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £835,000 4.3% 1.6% May 2012 £525,000 5.7% 3.0% Sep 2003 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lynton Cottage.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,284 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,644 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £835,000 £5,285 £891,681 £5,644 May 2012 £525,000 £3,323 £859,276 £5,438 Sep 2003 £325,000 £2,057 £682,623 £4,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £891,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enstone are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,610 per square metre (£338 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lynton Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Lynton Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 15/04232/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lynton Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshir
- Description:
- Internal and external alterations to convert existing garage and make changes to internal layout.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Room heaters, wood logs.