7, Turton Road, BL2 3DX
7 Turton Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £168,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £168,000 5.3% -1.5% Apr 2022 £160,000 1.8% -0.7% Jan 2006 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £168,000 £2,024 £172,177 £2,074 Apr 2022 £160,000 £1,928 £164,814 £1,986 Jan 2006 £120,000 £1,446 £210,032 £2,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 7 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.