5, Medrose Street, PL33 9BN
5 Medrose Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Delabole. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £230,000 6.5% 3.9% Jan 2000 £53,000 13.1% 11.1% Jun 1995 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Medrose Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £230,000 £2,644 £240,381 £2,763 Jan 2000 £53,000 £609 £233,628 £2,685 Jun 1995 £30,000 £345 £163,986 £1,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Medrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Medrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).