6, Bentley Close, M26 2GS
6 Bentley Close is a 191 m² detached home in Radcliffe. It sold for £420,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £420,000 Leasehold 30.9% 27.8% Sep 2000 £1,000 Freehold -63.5% -64.1% May 1996 £81,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bentley Close.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £420,000 £2,199 £441,503 £2,312 Sep 2000 £1,000 £5 £4,132 £22 May 1996 £81,500 £427 £470,984 £2,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bentley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 6 Bentley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 51615
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 BENTLEY CLOSE, RADCLIFFE,
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AT SIDE
- Planning ref:
- June 2001 01/37737
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 BENTLEY CLOSE RADCLIFFE
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.