50, Bonham Road, RM8 3BD
50 Bonham Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £325,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Feb 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £325,000 £4,851 £341,052 £5,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL78813
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Bonham Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
SILK DISTRICT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11373945)
Proprietor address: 74 Cambridge Heath Road, London E1 5QJ
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Mar 2023
- Summary:
- 20 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area