Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£88,000 * Mar 2023 7.2% 1.0% £93,282
£73,500 * Aug 2020 4.4% 3.0% £90,562
£55,000 Dec 2013 na na £91,316

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,173 per sqm (£109 per sqft) in Mar 2023. For context, homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stoke-On-Trent ST4-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £92,000 and £141,000 (75 m² × typical £/sqm in Stoke-On-Trent). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF510306
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
59 Elgin Street, Stoke-On-Trent
Owner
RANIGA PROPERTY INVESTMENT LIMITED (Company reference number: 14433119)
Proprietor address: 11 Mallard Way, Watford WD25 9RP
Price paid on title: £88,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Mar 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 59 Elgin Street.

Photos for 59 Elgin Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.