6, The Forge, B63 2YP
6 The Forge is a 51 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £167,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £167,500 * 8.3% 4.4% Sep 2019 £136,500 5.4% 3.1% Apr 2016 £114,000 4.9% 3.0% Nov 2010 £88,000 4.5% 2.3% Mar 2001 £57,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,482 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £167,500 £3,284 £177,575 £3,482 Sep 2019 £136,500 £2,676 £188,098 £3,688 Apr 2016 £114,000 £2,235 £188,061 £3,687 Nov 2010 £88,000 £1,725 £161,226 £3,161 Mar 2001 £57,500 £1,127 £206,527 £4,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM528036
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 The Forge, Halesowen
- Owner
-
DARLSBURY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13746701)
Proprietor address: 73 Francis Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B16 8SP
Price paid on title: £167,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Apr 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.