Property data
Sale history
£43,000 on Jan 1999
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £488 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1999 £43,000 £489 £193,917 £2,204

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langstone are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Hazel Road.

Photos for 25 Hazel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above