23, Lower End, OX25 1QD
23 Lower End is a 152 m² detached home in Upper Arncott. It sold for £575,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £575,000 28.0% 26.2% Nov 2017 £255,000 5.9% 4.3% Jul 2014 £211,005 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Lower End.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £575,000 £3,783 £661,390 £4,351 Nov 2017 £255,000 £1,678 £300,964 £1,980 Jul 2014 £211,005 £1,388 £278,365 £1,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Arncott are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,400 per square metre (£329 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 23 Lower End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 23 Lower End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.