Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Oct 1999
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £675 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,321 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1999 £100,000 £676 £491,447 £3,321

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.