Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £380,000 4.5% 2.6%
Aug 2015 £289,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Saxon Way.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £380,000 £2,815 £395,944 £2,933
Aug 2015 £289,950 £2,148 £362,656 £2,686

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddenham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,220 per square metre (£293 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Saxon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Saxon Way.

Photos for 14 Saxon Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments: