Mizzle Edge, Victoria Road, LA23 2DP
Mizzle Edge Victoria Road is a 130 m² detached home in Windermere. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Sep 2021
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £275,000 £2,115 £316,558 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 7/2021/5113
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mizzle Edge, Victoria Road, Windermere, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Approval of details reserved by condition no. 11 (drainage) of planning permission reference 7/2017/5835: Erection of detached dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 7/2020/5633
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mizzle Edge, Victoria Road, Windermere, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Amendment to extend render on east elevation, condition number 4 (stonework) on planning permission 7/2017/5835 - erection of detached dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 23 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.