72, Knolton Way, SL2 5TJ
72 Knolton Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £295,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Jul 2021
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,103 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £295,000 £4,609 £326,563 £5,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Knolton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Knolton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 P/19915/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72, Knolton Way, Slough,
- Description:
- Construction of a part first floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 P/20396/000
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 72 & 72A, Knolton Way, Slough,
- Description:
- Construction of a part first floor rear extension to 72 Knolton Way and a first floor rear extension to 72A Knolton Way
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 Y/19915/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72, Knolton Way, Slough
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 2.86m, and an eaves height of 2.76m