9, Dower Park, SL4 4BQ
9 Dower Park is a 259 m² detached home in Windsor. It sold for £1,620,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £1,620,000 9.5% 6.3% Aug 2015 £835,000 2.9% 0.6% Oct 2007 £665,000 na na - Internal area
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,254 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,962 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £1,620,000 £6,255 £1,544,146 £5,962 Aug 2015 £835,000 £3,224 £1,014,064 £3,915 Oct 2007 £665,000 £2,568 £1,142,963 £4,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 259 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,544,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,890 per square metre (£430 and £547 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 259 m², this implies a valuation between £1,199,000 and £1,526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,325 square metres (14,262 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/02373/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Dower Park Windsor
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, replacement of rear conservatory, front bay window, alterations to fenestration and rendering of the building and new roof with roof lantern and replacement doors to garage and addition of pergolas.
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/03258/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 9 Dower Park Windso
- Description:
- Remove 1 x Bay tree
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/01929/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 9 Dower Park Windso
- Description:
- Two storey front and side extension with terrace over existing garage roof
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area