Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £120,000 1.1% -1.5%
Nov 2006 £101,000 18.3% 16.3%
Sep 1999 £30,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Kentmere Road.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £120,000 £1,319 £134,667 £1,480
Nov 2006 £101,000 £1,110 £126,009 £1,385
Sep 1999 £30,000 £330 £105,451 £1,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Kentmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Kentmere Road.

Photos for 30 Kentmere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.