Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £350,000 2.9% 0.2%
Dec 2005 £216,200 47.7% 44.3%
Aug 2005 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Windham Mews.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,822 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £350,000 £2,823 £305,037 £2,460
Dec 2005 £216,200 £1,744 £294,618 £2,376
Aug 2005 £190,000 £1,532 £254,761 £2,055

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Windham Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 1 Windham Mews.

Photos for 1 Windham Mews
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: