8, Fern Brook Lane, SP8 4FP
8 Fern Brook Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £349,950 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £349,950 5.7% 3.1% Apr 2013 £205,000 0.6% -1.9% Nov 2003 £194,000 16.9% 15.7% Dec 2002 £166,995 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £349,950 £3,301 £346,840 £3,272 Apr 2013 £205,000 £1,934 £320,895 £3,027 Nov 2003 £194,000 £1,830 £328,256 £3,097 Dec 2002 £166,995 £1,575 £279,192 £2,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fern Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fern Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.