47, Linden Terrace, CA1 3PH
47 Linden Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £110,000 62.1% 48.1% Aug 2021 £62,000 1.7% -0.4% Nov 2007 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,692 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £110,000 £1,692 £125,357 £1,929 Aug 2021 £62,000 £954 £78,999 £1,215 Nov 2007 £49,000 £754 £73,176 £1,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Linden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Linden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.