73, Fitzstephen Road, RM8 2YJ
73 Fitzstephen Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £382,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£382,500 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Fitzstephen Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,976 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,090 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £382,500 £5,977 £389,749 £6,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Fitzstephen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 73 Fitzstephen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.