7a, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JJ
7a Erith Crescent is a 43 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £275,000 4.0% 1.3% Jul 2007 £150,000 5.8% 3.5% Mar 2004 £124,499 18.2% 16.6% Nov 2001 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,395 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,389 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £275,000 £6,395 £274,735 £6,389 Jul 2007 £150,000 £3,488 £227,321 £5,287 Mar 2004 £124,499 £2,895 £237,046 £5,513 Nov 2001 £84,000 £1,953 £253,493 £5,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7a Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7a Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.