5, Guild Road, B95 6JA
5 Guild Road is a 57 m² flat in Wootton Wawen. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £150,000 10.7% 6.2% Apr 2019 £105,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £150,000 £2,632 £146,151 £2,564 Apr 2019 £105,000 £1,842 £113,000 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Wawen are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: