34, Albert Street, CF44 7EP
34 Albert Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £132,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £132,000 9.4% 2.9% Sep 2020 £108,000 165.8% 162.6% Jan 2020 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £132,000 £1,833 £143,967 £2,000 Sep 2020 £108,000 £1,500 £163,082 £2,265 Jan 2020 £55,000 £764 £85,255 £1,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.