6, Highlands Close, BN6 8LD
6 Highlands Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £446,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£446,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Highlands Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,558 per square metre (£609 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,566 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £446,000 £6,559 £446,522 £6,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Highlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Highlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 DM/23/0816
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.30m, to a maximum height of 3.70m and the height of the eaves to 2.30m.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 DM/23/0112
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex
- Description:
- Existing hipped roof to be converted to a gable ended roof and a rear box dormer to be set into the rear slope
- Summary:
- 16 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: