29, Winters Lane, EX11 1AR
29 Winters Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £295,000 8.7% 6.0% Oct 2014 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Winters Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £295,000 £3,554 £280,223 £3,376 Oct 2014 £153,000 £1,843 £222,198 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Winters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Winters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/1130/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Winters Lane Ottery St Mary
- Description:
- Discharge of condition for 23/0653/RES: Condition 2 (materials)
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/2031/RES
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Winters Lane Ottery St Mary
- Description:
- Application for approval of reserved matters (layout, scale and appearance) for the erection of a new dwelling following approval of outline application ref. 21/1692/OUT. Not EIA development.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966