41, Government Row, EN3 6JN
41 Government Row is a 84 m² terraced home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £525,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £525,000 5.5% 2.9% May 2013 £315,000 3.5% 0.7% Mar 2007 £255,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Government Row.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,168 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £525,000 £6,250 £518,092 £6,168 May 2013 £315,000 £3,750 £574,565 £6,840 Mar 2007 £255,000 £3,036 £500,128 £5,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 41 Government Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/01516/PRH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 41 Government Row Enfield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension 5.98m deep x 3.6m high (2.8m high to eaves).
- Summary:
- 10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.