27, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PL
27 Oaks Lane is a 113 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £550,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Jan 2022
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £550,000 £4,867 £569,367 £5,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 0322/25
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27, Oaks Lane, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet balcony. Hip to gable roof alterations. Three front roof lights. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.