2, Carbes Lane, PL22 0DF
2 Carbes Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £320,000 2.8% 0.4% Dec 2007 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,902 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £320,000 £3,902 £338,160 £4,124 Dec 2007 £215,000 £2,622 £313,141 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 1,052 square metres (11,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Carbes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Carbes Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 PA22/07472
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Carbes Lane Lostwithiel Cornwal
- Description:
- Works to trees in a conservation area (CA), works include T1- Copper Beech- reduce crown by approximately 1 metre overall to a height of 15 metres. T2- Eucalyptus- pollard to 2 metres.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale