8, Richards Street, CF24 4DA
8 Richards Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £298,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £298,000 * 5.7% 3.3% Jul 1999 £81,500 14.7% 12.4% Jun 1995 £47,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £298,000 £2,865 £306,822 £2,950 Jul 1999 £81,500 £784 £351,407 £3,379 Jun 1995 £47,000 £452 £286,893 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA758824
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Richards Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
ASHAMI PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08350892)
Proprietor address: 23 Lomond Crescent, Cardiff CF23 6ES
Price paid on title: £298,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Dec 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Richards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental