Property data
Sale history
£1,250,000 on Dec 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Meadowside Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,716 per square metre (£717 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,338 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £1,250,000 £7,716 £1,188,687 £7,338

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,188,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £922,000 and £1,153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
544 square metres (5,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Meadowside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Meadowside Road.

Photos for 20 Meadowside Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.