47, Springmeadow Road, B15 2GH
47 Springmeadow Road is a 63 m² flat in Edgbaston. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £185,000 4.2% 1.2% Dec 2015 £141,000 4.1% 2.6% Nov 2011 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £185,000 £2,937 £181,291 £2,878 Dec 2015 £141,000 £2,238 £171,488 £2,722 Nov 2011 £120,000 £1,905 £142,846 £2,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Springmeadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Springmeadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: