Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £45,000 -7.5% -9.8%
Aug 2005 £172,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £818 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £779 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £45,000 £818 £42,843 £779
Aug 2005 £172,000 £3,127 £110,671 £2,012

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £42,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £540 and £820 per square metre (£50 and £76 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £30,000 and £45,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 River View Low Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 River View Low Street.

Photos for River View Low Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
18 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C