Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £705,000 Freehold 0.0% -18.1%
Jan 2022 £705,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Bennett Road.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,577 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £705,000 £4,578 £710,553 £4,614
Jan 2022 £705,000 £4,578 £715,148 £4,644

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
631 square metres (6,792 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 31 Bennett Road.

Photos for 31 Bennett Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.