6, Gillards Close, TA21 9DX
6 Gillards Close is a 91 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £350,000 3.3% 0.8% Dec 2003 £188,000 20.0% 18.2% Oct 2000 £107,000 15.1% 13.6% Dec 1998 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Gillards Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £350,000 £3,846 £326,142 £3,584 Dec 2003 £188,000 £2,066 £361,328 £3,971 Oct 2000 £107,000 £1,176 £328,212 £3,607 Dec 1998 £82,000 £901 £330,496 £3,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Gillards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 6 Gillards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.