Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £326,000 3.9% 1.2%
Mar 2007 £180,000 12.4% 10.4%
Jul 1996 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Tay Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £326,000 £4,725 £311,418 £4,513
Mar 2007 £180,000 £2,609 £323,359 £4,686
Jul 1996 £52,000 £754 £336,401 £4,875

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,170 per square metre (£308 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Tay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Tay Road.

Photos for 16 Tay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.