182, Croston Road, PR26 6PQ
182 Croston Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £245,000 4.8% 1.7% May 2015 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 182, Croston Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £245,000 £2,917 £261,455 £3,113 May 2015 £172,500 £2,054 £255,383 £3,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 542 square metres (5,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 182 Croston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 182 Croston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.