40, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
40 Avocet Way is a 63 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £270,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £270,000 2.9% 0.5% Jul 2008 £182,000 6.1% 3.4% Apr 2004 £141,000 14.8% 13.1% Aug 1998 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £270,000 £4,286 £287,896 £4,570 Jul 2008 £182,000 £2,889 £314,185 £4,987 Apr 2004 £141,000 £2,238 £280,705 £4,456 Aug 1998 £64,950 £1,031 £276,966 £4,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 40 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.