36, Malt Drive, PE14 0SR
36 Malt Drive is a 55 m² detached home in Elm. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £222,000 * 7.4% 4.3% Apr 2015 £129,000 1.4% -0.9% Oct 2003 £110,000 15.0% 13.3% Feb 1999 £56,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Malt Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,036 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £222,000 £4,036 £223,621 £4,066 Apr 2015 £129,000 £2,345 £211,773 £3,850 Oct 2003 £110,000 £2,000 £241,144 £4,384 Feb 1999 £56,950 £1,035 £225,655 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,110 per square metre (£208 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB220668
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Malt Drive, South Brink, Wisbech
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE LIVING+ LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20014R)
Proprietor address: 305 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8QR
Price paid on title: £222,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Malt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Malt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Living+ Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.