41, Dowbiggin Place, DN22 8GF
41 Dowbiggin Place is a 84 m² property in Ranskill. It sold for £573,466 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£573,466 on Jun 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,826 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,455 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £573,466 £6,827 £626,192 £7,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ranskill are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,830 per square metre (£196 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- NT574902
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 to 48 (even) and 21 to 41 (odd) Dowbiggin Place, Retford
- Owner
-
TOGETHER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28687R)
Proprietor address: Bull Green House, Bull Green, Halifax HX1 2EB
Price paid on title: £573,466
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2022
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Together Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.