Property data
Sale history
£455,000 on Aug 2022

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £455,000 £4,643 £431,280 £4,401

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,550 per square metre (£393 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
SY889384
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
49 Hammersley Drive, Ash, Aldershot
Owner
MAHAKAL PROPERTIES UK LTD (Company reference number: 11173476)
Proprietor address: 49 Hammersley Drive, Ash, Aldershot GU12 6FP
Price paid on title: £455,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Sep 2022
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: