38, Church Vale, B71 4DB
38 Church Vale is a 41 m² flat in West Bromwich. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £100,000 2.1% -0.6% Nov 2006 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Church Vale.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £100,000 £2,439 £97,434 £2,376 Nov 2006 £72,000 £1,756 £86,159 £2,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,130 per square metre (£187 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Church Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 38 Church Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: