10, Broadview, SG1 3TT
10 Broadview is a 42 m² flat in Stevenage. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £235,000 Leasehold 8.1% 1.3% Oct 2020 £200,000 Leasehold 5.2% 3.4% Oct 2015 £155,000 Leasehold 1.7% -0.4% May 2008 £137,000 Leasehold -40.0% -42.8% Oct 2007 £182,000 Freehold 3.5% 1.1% Oct 2005 £170,000 Freehold 19.6% 17.1% Mar 2004 £128,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,595 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,647 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £235,000 £5,595 £237,182 £5,647 Oct 2020 £200,000 £4,762 £216,286 £5,150 Oct 2015 £155,000 £3,690 £190,586 £4,538 May 2008 £137,000 £3,262 £186,156 £4,432 Oct 2007 £182,000 £4,333 £324,873 £7,735 Oct 2005 £170,000 £4,048 £350,839 £8,353 Mar 2004 £128,000 £3,048 £278,513 £6,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Broadview. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 10 Broadview.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 06/00638/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Broadview Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Conversion of dwelling into 2no one bed flats
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.