Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £195,000 1.0% -2.1%
Sep 2016 £183,500 0.1% -2.0%
Mar 2007 £180,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Whites Way.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £195,000 £3,000 £194,272 £2,989
Sep 2016 £183,500 £2,823 £202,944 £3,122
Mar 2007 £180,950 £2,784 £231,675 £3,564

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Whites Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Whites Way.

Photos for 20 Whites Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.