80, Eccles Road, SW11 1LX
80 Eccles Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,165,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £1,165,000 4.8% 2.3% Jul 2001 £433,500 15.2% 13.6% Nov 1997 £257,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Eccles Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,789 per square metre (£909 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,090 per square metre (£937 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £1,165,000 £9,790 £1,200,688 £10,090 Jul 2001 £433,500 £3,643 £1,381,170 £11,606 Nov 1997 £257,000 £2,160 £1,350,748 £11,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,200,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,740 per square metre (£762 and £997 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £977,000 and £1,278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Eccles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Eccles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 2023/0040
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Eccles Road
- Description:
- Enlargement of existing front and rear dormers.
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 2022/5272
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 80 Eccles Road
- Description:
- Erection of a dormer extension to main rear roof slope with French doors and safety balustrade.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: