33, New Street, SA16 0RT
33 New Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Burry Port. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £120,000 1.6% -1.1% Apr 2005 £90,000 13.1% 11.3% Nov 1996 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,431 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £120,000 £1,319 £130,262 £1,431 Apr 2005 £90,000 £989 £155,763 £1,712 Nov 1996 £32,000 £352 £145,829 £1,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burry Port are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,600 per square metre (£144 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 PL/07955
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 New Street, Burry Port,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development - build a parking garage over current concrete gated hard standing for vehicles
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 S/10285
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33, NEW STREET, BURRY PORT, CARMARTHENSHIRE,
- Description:
- REBUILDING OF GARAGE AT REAR OF PROPERTY
- Summary:
- 14 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.