2, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
2 Amherst Street is a 60 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £185,000 6.7% 4.2% Jul 2001 £45,000 -3.1% -4.6% Dec 1996 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £185,000 £3,083 £174,554 £2,909 Jul 2001 £45,000 £750 £106,681 £1,778 Dec 1996 £52,000 £867 £217,827 £3,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 2 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: