29, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
29 Peninsula Square is a 105 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £780,000 3.5% 1.0% Jun 2017 £660,000 * 5.9% 3.8% Oct 1997 £215,000 33.7% 30.8% Nov 1996 £165,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,428 per square metre (£690 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,834 per square metre (£728 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £780,000 £7,429 £822,607 £7,834 Jun 2017 £660,000 £6,286 £712,747 £6,788 Oct 1997 £215,000 £2,048 £761,335 £7,251 Nov 1996 £165,000 £1,571 £502,038 £4,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £822,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 01 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: