36, Canalside, M26 3BS
36 Canalside is a 53 m² flat in Radcliffe. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £85,000 6.1% 2.1% May 2019 £70,000 * -3.1% -5.1% Dec 2007 £100,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £85,000 £1,604 £82,305 £1,553 May 2019 £70,000 £1,321 £85,090 £1,605 Dec 2007 £100,000 £1,887 £100,919 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,960 per square metre (£168 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 12 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.