3, Greenlands, CB2 0QY
3 Greenlands is a 113 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £530,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £530,000 * 6.2% 3.7% Dec 1999 £130,000 22.9% 20.8% Jun 1997 £78,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Greenlands.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,690 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,702 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £530,000 £4,690 £531,355 £4,702 Dec 1999 £130,000 £1,150 £547,238 £4,843 Jun 1997 £78,000 £690 £411,107 £3,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB22946
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Greenlands, Cambridge
- Owner
-
NEIL JAY LTD
(Company reference number: 12980190)
Proprietor address: 24 Kinnaird Way, Cambridge, CB1 8SN
Price paid on title: £530,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 May 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Greenlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 3 Greenlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: