Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£515,000 Apr 2023 3.8% 1.3% £514,761
£215,000 Nov 1999 na na £790,522
Floor plan
Floorplan The Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,373 per sqm (£220 per sqft) in Apr 2023. For context, homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot) . See the analysis of Garboldisham IP22-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £582,000 and £801,000 (217 m² × typical £/sqm in Garboldisham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Barn High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 26 photos from estate agent listings (taken in November 2022) of The Barn High Street.

Photos for The Barn High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 DC/24/0083/VAR
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Barn High Street Hopton Suffolk
Description:
Planning application - variation of condition 2 of DC/23/0945/HH to allow use of amended drawings 05G and 06G to replace drawing 02J

Planning ref:
July 2023 DC/23/0945/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Barn High Street Hopton Suffolk
Description:
Householder planning application - a. single storey extension to north-east elevation to create a garden shed and wood store b. installation of rooflights to north-west and north-east elevations c. installation of solar panels to south-west elevation d. installation of flue to south-west elevation e. alterations to existing fenestration including new doors and the replacement of windows and doors