36, Coldridge Drive, SY1 3YT
36 Coldridge Drive is a 53 m² flat in Shrewsbury. It sold for £140,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £140,000 2.8% -0.9% Aug 2016 £116,500 2.1% 0.9% Jan 2013 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Coldridge Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £140,000 £2,642 £147,261 £2,779 Aug 2016 £116,500 £2,198 £139,029 £2,623 Jan 2013 £108,000 £2,038 £151,189 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Coldridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Coldridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied